Searching for renewed iMac desktops offers a way to enjoy Apple’s sleek design and powerful performance at a lower price. The Apple 2021 M1 iMac (24-inch, Blue) stands out as the best overall, thanks to its latest chip and impressive efficiency. The Apple 27-inch Retina 5K iMac (Early 2019) is a strong choice for those prioritizing larger displays, while the Apple 2019 Retina 4K iMac provides a budget-friendly yet capable option. Buyers often face tradeoffs between performance, display size, and price. Keep reading for a detailed comparison to find the best fit for your needs.
Get workout gear delivered free with Prime
- Fast, free delivery on millions of items
- Prime Video, Amazon Music and more included
- Member-only deals all year
Complete the kit
Key Takeaways
- The latest M1 chips significantly boost performance and energy efficiency, making recent models top contenders.
- Display size and resolution vary greatly, influencing productivity and multimedia experience.
- Refurbished models from 2019 and earlier often offer better prices but may lack the latest hardware features.
- Choosing between SSD and HDD storage impacts speed and responsiveness, especially for demanding tasks.
- Build quality and warranty options vary across sellers, affecting long-term satisfaction and peace of mind.
| Apple iMac with Retina 4K Display (21.5-inch, 8GB RAM, 1TB Storage) – Renewed | ![]() | Best Value for High-Resolution Display | Display: 21.5-inch Retina 4K | RAM: 8GB | Storage: 1TB | VIEW ON AMAZON | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Apple 2019 iMac with Retina 4K, 21.5-Inch, 3.6 GHz Intel Core i3, 8GB RAM, 1TB HDD, Silver | ![]() | Best for Basic Daily Computing | Display: 21.5-inch Retina 4K | Processor: 3.6 GHz Intel Core i3 | Memory: 8GB DDR4 | VIEW ON AMAZON | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Apple 2021 iMac with M1 Chip (24-inch, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD) – Green (Renewed) | ![]() | Best for Creative Professionals and Power Users | Display: 24-inch 4.5K Retina | Processor: Apple M1 with 8-core CPU/GPU | RAM: 8GB | VIEW ON AMAZON | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Apple 27-inch Retina 5K iMac (Early 2019) – 3.0GHz Intel Core i5, 8GB RAM, 1TB Storage | ![]() | Best for High-Resolution Visuals and Demanding Tasks | Display: 27-inch Retina 5K | Processor: 3.0GHz 8th Gen Intel Core i5 | RAM: 8GB | VIEW ON AMAZON | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Apple iMac 27-Inch Retina 5K Desktop (Renewed) | ![]() | Best for High-Resolution Display with Upgradable Features | Display: 27-inch Retina 5K | Processor: 3.2GHz Intel Core i5 | RAM: 8GB | VIEW ON AMAZON | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Apple 2017 iMac 21.5-inch with Intel Core i5, 8GB RAM, 1TB Storage – Silver (Renewed) | ![]() | Best for Budget-Conscious Users Who Need a Reliable Desktop | Processor: 7th Gen Intel Core i5 (2.3GHz) | RAM: 8GB DDR4 | Storage: 1TB HDD | VIEW ON AMAZON | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Apple iMac 21.5-inch 2.7GHz Core i5 All-in-One Desktop (Renewed) | ![]() | Best for Everyday Users Wanting Good Performance at a Lower Cost | Display: 21.5-inch | Processor: 2.7GHz Core i5 | Memory: 8GB | VIEW ON AMAZON | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Apple 2017 iMac with 2.3GHz Intel Core i5, 21.5-inch, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD (Renewed) | ![]() | Best for Those Who Want a Slightly Cheaper 2017 Model with Modern Storage | Processor: 2.3GHz Intel Core i5 | RAM: 8GB DDR4 | Storage: 256GB SSD | VIEW ON AMAZON | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Apple 2021 iMac with M1 Chip, 24-inch, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD, Blue (Renewed) | ![]() | Best for Creative Users Who Want Colorful, High-Performance Desktop | Display: 24-inch 4.5K Retina | Processor: Apple M1 with 8-core CPU | GPU: 7-core GPU | VIEW ON AMAZON | See Our Full Breakdown |
| 2021 Apple iMac with M1 Chip, 24-inch, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD, Silver (Renewed) | ![]() | Best for Users Wanting a Slim, Modern Design with Excellent Performance | VIEW ON AMAZON | See Our Full Breakdown |
| renewed imac desktop | Display | Storage | Processor | RAM |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apple iMac with Retina 4K Disp | 21.5-inch Retina 4K | 1TB | — | 8GB |
| Apple 2019 iMac with Retina 4K | 21.5-inch Retina 4K | 1TB HDD | 3.6 GHz Intel Core i3 | — |
| Apple 2021 iMac with M1 Chip | 24-inch 4.5K Retina | 256GB SSD | Apple M1 with 8-core CPU/GPU | 8GB |
| Apple 27-inch Retina 5K iMac | 27-inch Retina 5K | 1TB | 3.0GHz 8th Gen Intel Core i5 | 8GB |
| Apple iMac 27-Inch Retina 5K D | 27-inch Retina 5K | 1TB Fusion Drive | 3.2GHz Intel Core i5 | 8GB |
| Apple 2017 iMac 21.5-inch with | 21.5-inch LED-backlit, 1920×1080 | 1TB HDD | 7th Gen Intel Core i5 (2.3GHz) | 8GB DDR4 |
| Apple iMac 21.5-inch 2.7GHz Co | 21.5-inch | 256GB SSD | 2.7GHz Core i5 | — |
| Apple 2017 iMac with 2.3GHz In | 21.5-inch | 256GB SSD | 2.3GHz Intel Core i5 | 8GB DDR4 |
| Apple 2021 iMac with M1 Chip | 24-inch 4.5K Retina | 256GB SSD | Apple M1 with 8-core CPU | — |
| 2021 Apple iMac with M1 Chip | — | — | — | — |
More Details on Our Top Picks
Apple iMac with Retina 4K Display (21.5-inch, 8GB RAM, 1TB Storage) – Renewed
This renewed iMac offers a vibrant 21.5-inch Retina 4K display at a compelling price. Compared with the 2019 model, it provides similar resolution but benefits from the latest internal hardware, making it a great choice for those seeking sharp visuals without a premium new price. The main tradeoff is that it comes with a generic keyboard and mouse, which may not match the quality of original accessories. Its ample 1TB storage is ideal for multimedia collections or large files, but the lack of newer processor options limits performance for demanding tasks. Overall, this pick makes the most sense for budget-conscious users who prioritize display quality and storage.
Pros:- Vivid Retina 4K display enhances detail and color accuracy
- Generous 1TB storage for media and files
- Renewed price offers significant savings over new models
Cons:- Includes basic, generic keyboard and mouse with no premium feel
- Processor and hardware are less recent, limiting heavy multitasking or demanding applications
Best for: Home users or students needing a large, high-res display for media and general tasks
Not ideal for: Power users or creative professionals requiring faster processors or premium peripherals
- Display:21.5-inch Retina 4K
- RAM:8GB
- Storage:1TB
- Condition:Renewed
Our verdict“This model suits budget-conscious users seeking a reliable, high-resolution display for everyday tasks.”
Apple 2019 iMac with Retina 4K, 21.5-Inch, 3.6 GHz Intel Core i3, 8GB RAM, 1TB HDD, Silver
This 2019 iMac features a stunning Retina 4K display and a quad-core Intel Core i3 processor, making it capable for everyday tasks like browsing, office work, and media consumption. Compared with the newer M1-based models, it relies on traditional Intel hardware, which may feel less snappy for intensive multitasking or creative workflows. Its 1TB HDD offers plenty of storage but slower data access compared to SSDs, which can impact startup and load times. Connectivity options are broad, supporting multiple peripherals, but the basic CPU limits performance for demanding applications. This iMac is ideal for users who prioritize a high-quality display and connectivity over the latest hardware advancements.
Pros:- Sharp Retina 4K display with excellent color reproduction
- Multiple ports for connectivity and expansion
- Decent processor for standard workflows
Cons:- HDD storage is slower than SSDs, affecting responsiveness
- Older processor may struggle with heavy multitasking or intensive software
Best for: Students or small business users needing a reliable desktop for routine tasks
Not ideal for: Creative professionals or power users who require faster processing or SSD storage
- Display:21.5-inch Retina 4K
- Processor:3.6 GHz Intel Core i3
- Memory:8GB DDR4
- Storage:1TB HDD
- Graphics:Intel Iris Plus
- Connectivity:USB 3.0, Thunderbolt 3, HDMI
Our verdict“This model fits users who need a solid display and connectivity for everyday use, without demanding performance needs.”
Apple 2021 iMac with M1 Chip (24-inch, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD) – Green (Renewed)
The 2021 M1-powered iMac stands out for its stunning 24-inch 4.5K Retina display, which offers vibrant colors and exceptional clarity. Its M1 chip delivers a leap in performance over Intel-based alternatives like the 2019 model, making it ideal for creative tasks, video editing, and multitasking. The sleek, ultra-thin design and high-quality audio system also appeal to those working in multimedia. The limited 256GB SSD storage might be restrictive for users with large media libraries, and only two Thunderbolt / USB 4 ports could be insufficient for some workflows. Compared to older Intel models, this renewed pick provides unmatched performance for creative professionals willing to accept a smaller internal storage capacity.
Pros:- Bright, wide-color 4.5K Retina display facilitates creative work
- M1 chip offers significant performance and efficiency gains
- Sleek design with vibrant color options
Cons:- Limited to 256GB SSD, requiring external storage for large projects
- Only two Thunderbolt / USB 4 ports may limit peripheral connections
Best for: Creative professionals, designers, and media editors needing a powerful, visually stunning desktop
Not ideal for: Users with extensive local storage needs or requiring multiple ports for peripherals
- Display:24-inch 4.5K Retina
- Processor:Apple M1 with 8-core CPU/GPU
- RAM:8GB
- Storage:256GB SSD
- Ports:Two Thunderbolt / USB 4
- Design:Thin, vibrant color options
Our verdict“This is an excellent choice for creative users who want top-tier display quality and performance in a compact design.”
Apple 27-inch Retina 5K iMac (Early 2019) – 3.0GHz Intel Core i5, 8GB RAM, 1TB Storage
This 2019 27-inch Retina 5K iMac offers an expansive, sharp display and a capable 3.0GHz Intel Core i5 processor, making it suitable for serious creative work, video editing, and multitasking. Its Radeon Pro graphics enhance visual fidelity, but options beyond Radeon Pro 580X are limited, which could be a drawback for users needing dedicated gaming or intensive GPU workloads. Compared to newer M1-based models, it might lag in speed and energy efficiency, but it remains a solid choice for those who prefer macOS with a larger screen. The 8GB RAM might become a bottleneck for intensive multitasking, and the machine’s age could impact longevity and warranty.
Pros:- Massive 5K Retina display delivers exceptional image clarity
- Powerful 6-core processor suitable for demanding tasks
- Multiple connectivity options including Thunderbolt 3
Cons:- Limited RAM for extensive multitasking
- Age of the device might affect warranty and future compatibility
Best for: Creative professionals and power users needing a large, high-resolution display with dedicated graphics
Not ideal for: Budget-conscious users or those seeking the latest hardware and longer-term support
- Display:27-inch Retina 5K
- Processor:3.0GHz 8th Gen Intel Core i5
- RAM:8GB
- Storage:1TB
- Graphics:Radeon Pro 580X
- Ports:Two Thunderbolt 3
Our verdict“Ideal for professionals requiring a large, high-quality display and robust processing power, despite age-related limitations.”
Apple iMac 27-Inch Retina 5K Desktop (Renewed)
This renewed 27-inch Retina 5K iMac provides a large, stunning display paired with a 3.2GHz Intel Core i5 processor. Its 1TB Fusion Drive blends SSD speed with HDD capacity, offering a balanced compromise for those who want faster access without sacrificing storage space. Compared to the 2019 model, it may have older graphics options, and the Fusion Drive isn’t as fast as pure SSDs, which could slow down large file handling. The 8GB RAM might limit performance during heavy multitasking, and being a renewed product, it might have a shorter remaining lifespan. This model suits users who want a large display for demanding tasks but prefer a more budget-friendly, refurbished option.
Pros:- Large 27-inch Retina 5K display for detailed visuals
- Balanced storage with a Fusion Drive for speed and capacity
- Renewed status offers savings
Cons:- Fusion Drive slower than SSDs for data access
- Limited RAM may hinder multitasking with demanding apps
Best for: Photographers or videographers needing a large, high-res display with ample storage at a lower cost
Not ideal for: Users requiring the latest graphics or maximum internal speed for intensive workloads
- Display:27-inch Retina 5K
- Processor:3.2GHz Intel Core i5
- RAM:8GB
- Storage:1TB Fusion Drive
- Graphics:AMD Radeon R9 M390
- Operating System:macOS
Our verdict“This is a solid choice for those who want a large, high-res display with decent performance at a more accessible price point.”
Apple 2017 iMac 21.5-inch with Intel Core i5, 8GB RAM, 1TB Storage – Silver (Renewed)
This 2017 iMac stands out for its large 21.5-inch display and solid performance thanks to a 7th Gen Intel Core i5 processor. Compared with the newer M1-based models, it offers a familiar macOS experience but falls behind in speed and energy efficiency. Its 1TB HDD provides ample storage, yet the slower access speeds may hinder quick multitasking. As a renewed product, it’s an attractive option for those who need a capable desktop without paying full price, though potential buyers should be aware of limited warranty and possible cosmetic imperfections. It’s best suited for home or small business use where budget matters but performance remains important.
Pros:- Large 21.5-inch full HD display for comfortable viewing
- Powerful 7th Gen Intel Core i5 processor handles multitasking well
- Multiple ports including Thunderbolt and USB 3.0 for versatile connectivity
Cons:- HDD storage is significantly slower than SSD options, affecting load times
- Renewed condition may have limited warranty and potential cosmetic issues
Best for: Budget-conscious users needing a dependable, full-sized Mac for everyday tasks
Not ideal for: Creative professionals or power users who require faster SSD storage and newer hardware
- Processor:7th Gen Intel Core i5 (2.3GHz)
- RAM:8GB DDR4
- Storage:1TB HDD
- Display:21.5-inch LED-backlit, 1920×1080
- Graphics:Intel Iris Plus Graphics 640
- Ports:4 x USB 3.0, 2 x Thunderbolt, Ethernet
Our verdict“This model makes sense for budget buyers who want a large, functional Mac for basic use and don’t mind slower storage speeds.”
Apple iMac 21.5-inch 2.7GHz Core i5 All-in-One Desktop (Renewed)
This renewed iMac offers a straightforward upgrade with a 2.7GHz Core i5 processor and a speedy 256GB SSD, making it faster for daily tasks than the HDD version. Unlike the 2017 models with larger screens, this one provides a slightly faster processor and a more modern SSD, but it ships with an older macOS (10.12 Sierra), which might limit compatibility with newer apps. Its renewed status ensures it looks like new and includes a 90-day warranty, appealing to buyers seeking reliability without new price tags. However, it comes with non-original accessories and may have a generic packaging experience. It’s best for users who prioritize performance and affordability over the latest software features.
Pros:- Fast performance with a 2.7GHz Core i5 and SSD storage
- Inspected and tested to perform like new, with warranty coverage
- Renewed product offers a good balance of price and reliability
Cons:- Runs macOS 10.12 Sierra, limiting compatibility with newer apps
- Older packaging and accessories may feel less premium
Best for: Home users or students needing a reliable Mac for everyday computing and media consumption
Not ideal for: Creative professionals who need the latest software support and more storage
- Display:21.5-inch
- Processor:2.7GHz Core i5
- Memory:8GB
- Storage:256GB SSD
- Operating System:macOS 10.12 Sierra
- Warranty:90 days
Our verdict“This renewed iMac is ideal for budget-conscious users who want a decent performing Mac for daily tasks and are okay with older software.”
Apple 2017 iMac with 2.3GHz Intel Core i5, 21.5-inch, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD (Renewed)
This 2017 iMac features a 2.3GHz Intel Core i5 and a 256GB SSD, providing a noticeable speed boost over HDD models, especially for booting and launching applications. Compared to the 2.7GHz version, it offers slightly less processor power but still handles everyday tasks with ease. The renewed unit has minimal cosmetic imperfections and exceeds 80% battery capacity, though it’s primarily a desktop, so battery life isn’t a major concern. It comes with non-original accessories and may arrive in a generic box, but it offers a good balance of performance and price. This pick suits users who want reliable SSD performance without paying the premium for the fastest component options.
Pros:- Fast SSD storage improves system responsiveness
- Minimal cosmetic imperfections, looks like new
- Slightly lower price than higher-spec 2017 models
Cons:- Non-original accessories and generic packaging
- Processor slightly less powerful than the 2.7GHz variant
Best for: Users seeking a fast, reliable Mac for basic productivity and multimedia use at a lower cost
Not ideal for: High-end creative workflows or gaming, due to limited graphics and storage options
- Processor:2.3GHz Intel Core i5
- RAM:8GB DDR4
- Storage:256GB SSD
- Display:21.5-inch
- Graphics:Intel Iris Plus Graphics 640
- Weight:21 pounds
Our verdict“This model offers a compelling balance for buyers who want speedy SSD performance in a 2017 iMac at a slightly reduced price.”
Apple 2021 iMac with M1 Chip, 24-inch, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD, Blue (Renewed)
The 2021 M1 iMac with its 24-inch 4.5K Retina display offers vibrant colors and sharp detail, making it an excellent choice for creative professionals or multimedia enthusiasts. Its M1 chip delivers a significant performance leap over the Intel-based models, with fast processing and graphics capabilities. Compared to the 2021 Green variant, this Blue version provides the same core features but with a different aesthetic. The limited port selection might be a drawback for users needing extensive peripherals, and as a renewed product, it’s unlikely to match the longevity of a new unit. Still, its stunning display and powerful chip make it perfect for those who value visual quality and speed in a compact design.
Pros:- Vivid 4.5K Retina display with P3 wide color gamut
- Powerful M1 chip offers rapid performance and efficiency
- Sleek, compact design with vibrant color options
Cons:- Limited port options, only two Thunderbolt/USB 4 ports
- Renewed status may reduce lifespan compared to new
Best for: Creative professionals and students who prioritize display quality and performance in a small footprint
Not ideal for: Power users requiring multiple ports or extensive expandability
- Display:24-inch 4.5K Retina
- Processor:Apple M1 with 8-core CPU
- GPU:7-core GPU
- Memory:8GB
- Storage:256GB SSD
- Ports:2 Thunderbolt / USB 4, 2 USB 3
Our verdict“This Mac is ideal for users seeking stunning visuals and fast performance in a stylish, compact form, accepting limited ports and slightly less longevity.”
2021 Apple iMac with M1 Chip, 24-inch, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD, Silver (Renewed)
This renewed 24-inch M1 iMac combines a stunning 4.5K Retina display with a sleek, ultrathin profile, making it a versatile choice for both work and entertainment. Its M1 chip ensures quick response times and smooth multitasking, outperforming many Intel-based models. Compared to the Blue variant, this Silver version offers the same core features but with a more subdued aesthetic. The limited port count and the fact that it’s a renewed product might concern buyers planning to connect many peripherals or seeking maximum longevity. Overall, this model makes a compelling option for those who want a high-quality display, fast internals, and a minimal footprint, understanding the tradeoffs of port options and renewal status.
Pros:- Excellent 4.5K Retina display with vibrant colors
- Fast M1 chip provides swift multitasking and responsiveness
- Ultra-slim, attractive design that fits well in modern setups
Cons:- Limited to two Thunderbolt/USB 4 ports, restricting expandability
- Renewed product may have some wear and shorter lifespan
Best for: Home office workers and multimedia users valuing design and performance in a compact setup
Not ideal for: Users needing multiple connectivity options or extensive future expandability
Our verdict“This Mac suits users who want high visual quality and speed in a sleek package, accepting limited ports and the uncertainties of a renewed device.”

How We Picked
Our evaluation focused on performance, display quality, and value for money. We prioritized models with recent hardware, especially those featuring Apple’s M1 chip, which offers noticeable improvements in speed and efficiency. We also considered user-reported reliability of refurbished units, warranty options, and overall build quality. The ranking reflects a balance between modern capabilities and affordability, aiming to recommend options suitable for different types of buyers—from casual users to creative professionals. We excluded models with outdated processors or poor refurbish reviews to ensure reliability and performance.| renewed imac desktop | Graphics |
|---|---|
| Apple iMac with Retina 4K Disp | — |
| Apple 2019 iMac with Retina 4K | Intel Iris Plus |
| Apple 2021 iMac with M1 Chip | — |
| Apple 27-inch Retina 5K iMac | Radeon Pro 580X |
| Apple iMac 27-Inch Retina 5K D | AMD Radeon R9 M390 |
| Apple 2017 iMac 21.5-inch with | Intel Iris Plus Graphics 640 |
| Apple iMac 21.5-inch 2.7GHz Co | — |
| Apple 2017 iMac with 2.3GHz In | Intel Iris Plus Graphics 640 |
| Apple 2021 iMac with M1 Chip | — |
| 2021 Apple iMac with M1 Chip | — |
Factors to Consider When Choosing Renewed Imac Desktops
Selecting a renewed iMac desktop requires understanding several key factors. Beyond just price, buyers should consider hardware specifications, display size, and the condition of the refurbish process. Making an informed decision involves weighing performance needs against budget constraints. This guide covers the main aspects to keep in mind to avoid common pitfalls and ensure you choose a model that aligns with your usage and expectations.Performance and Processor
The processor is the heart of any desktop, directly affecting speed and multitasking ability. Recent models with Apple’s M1 chip outperform older Intel-based iMacs in both speed and energy efficiency. However, older Intel models can still handle everyday tasks well and are often more affordable. Be mindful of your intended use—creative work, gaming, or simple browsing—to select a processor that won’t bottleneck your experience.
Display Size and Resolution
Display quality and size impact your productivity and entertainment. The 24-inch M1 iMac offers a vibrant, compact workspace, ideal for small desks and general use. Larger 27-inch models with Retina 5K screens cater to creative professionals needing precise color and detail. Buyers should consider their space and whether they prioritize screen real estate or portability, noting that larger displays may come with longer wait times or higher costs in the refurbished market.
Storage Options
Refurbished iMacs come with either SSD or HDD storage. SSDs provide faster load times and smoother multitasking, crucial for creative workflows or large media libraries. HDD-based models are more budget-friendly but can slow down your system during intensive tasks. Considering your storage needs upfront can prevent the frustration of running out of space or experiencing sluggish performance later.
Refurbish Quality and Warranty
The quality of a refurbished iMac varies by seller, affecting longevity and reliability. Certified refurbishers often offer warranties, which provide peace of mind and protection against defects. Cheaper options might save money initially but could lead to higher maintenance costs. Always verify the refurbish process, seller reputation, and warranty coverage before making a purchase.
Budget and Long-Term Value
While budget is a key factor, investing slightly more can yield better hardware longevity and performance. Consider not just the initial price but also potential future upgrades, support, and resale value. A well-chosen refurbished iMac can serve many years, especially if it includes recent hardware and warranty coverage. Don’t forget to factor in additional costs like accessories or software if needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Are renewed iMacs reliable enough for professional work?
Most renewed iMacs, especially those refurbished by Apple-certified programs, undergo rigorous testing and come with warranties, making them quite reliable for professional tasks. However, it’s wise to verify the refurbisher’s reputation and warranty terms before purchasing. For high-stakes creative or business use, opting for models with recent hardware and warranty coverage can reduce the risk of unexpected failures.
How long do renewed iMacs typically last?
The lifespan of a renewed iMac largely depends on its hardware and how well it’s maintained. Well-chosen, recent models with solid warranties can last 5-7 years or longer with proper care. Older models may still function well but could become outdated faster, especially as software requirements evolve. Regular updates and maintenance can extend the useful life of your refurbished machine.
Is it worth paying extra for a newer M1-based iMac in renewed condition?
Paying extra for a renewed M1 iMac often offers better performance, energy efficiency, and future-proofing compared to older Intel models. This can be especially beneficial if you run demanding applications or want longer software support. However, if your budget is tight and your tasks are light, a well-maintained older model might still meet your needs at a lower price.
What should I check before buying a refurbished iMac?
Always verify the refurbisher’s reputation, warranty coverage, and return policy. Check the hardware details like processor, RAM, and storage to ensure they match your needs. Inspect the physical condition for any damage or wear, and confirm that the unit has been tested thoroughly. Request information about the refurbish process and whether any components have been replaced or upgraded.
Can I upgrade the hardware of a renewed iMac later?
Most recent iMacs, especially those with M1 chips, are not user-upgradable due to integrated hardware design. Older Intel-based models may allow some upgrades, like RAM or storage, but it’s best to check specific model capabilities beforehand. Planning your hardware needs at the time of purchase helps avoid costly upgrades or replacements later.
Conclusion
For buyers seeking the best overall performance and future readiness, the Apple 2021 M1 iMac (24-inch, Blue) stands out as the top choice. Those on a tighter budget can find excellent value with earlier Intel models like the 2019 Retina 4K iMac, which still delivers solid performance. Creative professionals who need larger, high-resolution displays should consider the 27-inch Retina 5K iMac. Beginners or casual users will appreciate the compact design of the newer M1 models, which combine ease of use with impressive speed. Ultimately, your choice should reflect your specific needs, budget, and whether you prioritize performance, display quality, or affordability.













